Ramphastos Sulfuratus 1 (110)
|Ramphastos Sulfuratus |
Kindom : Animalia
Philo : Chordata
Class : Birds
Order : Piciformes
Family : Ramphastidae
Scientific Name : Ramphastos sulfuratus Lesson, 1830
Diagnóstica Description : The male measures 47 cm. and 500 weight grs., and the female 44 cm. and 380 grs. He is great and black with a yellow bib, of tip very colored. The adult is eminently black, with a brown dye in the later part of the neck and the superior part of the back, and trims off lower branches of in the low part of the back and the abdomen.
The covers supraof great volume are white and the region infraof great volume is red. The low part of the face, the sides and in front of the neck are of shining yellow color, with the later edge of red color.
Most of the tip is between pale green color and yellowish green color with the orange brown end in the side of maxila. It is of greenish color throughout the direction-finding side and of the jaw and shows to bars fuscas throughout the tomios. It presents/displays a black line around the base of the tip. The rainbow is green olive. The skin of the face is yellow brilliant and it becomes greenish pale around the eye. The legs are blue brilliant. The youthful units are black tiznados in the superior region and lack brown dye. The red one of the inferior edge of the bib and the region infraof great volume is paler and opaque and less extensive. The pattern of the tip is paler and weak. The tip is well-known short during some time after to have left the nest.
Hábitat : The canopy and the edges on the forests, old secondary forests live in and plantations of cacao; sometimes they visit the dispersed trees in a camp.
Reproduction: Its nest consists of a deep hollow located in a tree or a cavity produced by the decomposition, to a height of 2,7 to 27 m.s; often it is located in an alive tree, with the bottom covered with regurgitated seeds. They put 3 or 4 eggs and they reproduce of January to May.
Stationality : They carry out local migrations, since the individuals supply daily throughout an ample scope of territories.
Feeding : Those of great seeds, ariladas seeds (Ferrule, Protium), small fruits with seeds small and amentos of "guarumo" are even fed on fruits (Cecropia sp.), as well as of insects and sometimes of small lizards small and snakes. Also they eat fruits of "will quizarrá" (Nectandra salicifolia, Lauraceae). They descend to inferior layers within the forest in search of berries. The head drops the food from the end of the tip towards the throat throwing upwards.
Behavior: They form dispersed flocks of the 6 or most individual ones.
Distribution : One is from the tropical part of Mexico to the north of Colombia and the northwest of Venezuela.